Privacy Policy

The Avenue Road Arts School is committed to protecting the privacy of its students and their families as outlined by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). We only collect personally identifiable information that you provide or that is otherwise provided to us on your behalf. Unless we advise otherwise, your information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided or to contact you.

Co-op/Intern, Volunteer and Job Applicants

If you complete an application form or submit a resume, we will use the personal information you provide to contact you and to perform administrative activities related to your work at the school.

E-Store Purchases

When you make a purchase we will ask you to provide only the personally identifiable information necessary to complete the transaction including your name, billing and shipping addresses, telephone number, and credit card number. We also require your e-mail address so you can receive order and shipping confirmation e-mails and so we can communicate with you if there is any follow-up required in processing your order.

Students

The personal information you provide with respect to your registration is used to process your enrollment and enables you to receive additional communications from the Avenue Road Arts School. The Avenue Road Arts School uses password protocols and encryption software to protect the personal information we receive when a registration is received on-line.

Personal information will be collected, protected, used, and disclosed in accordance with Ontario's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (R.S.O. 1990). Questions about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the Avenue Road Arts School, should be directed to the Privacy Coordinator, Avenue Road Arts School, 460 Avenue Road, Toronto, Ontario M4V 2J1; email: fippa [at] avenueroadartsschool [dot] com.

As a student of the Avenue Road Arts School, we may on occasion provide you with additional information that may be of interest to you such as: education programs, art camp, exhibitions, events, fundraising projects, or other special initiatives. You may opt out of our electronic or postal mailing lists at any time.

External Links